Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Florida

I was joint on my brothers bank accounts. He died in July 2013. I closed the money market account but left the checking account open to pay bills. I am getting medical bills for services he received. I paid 3 but I know there is still one for over $5000. He had no will, no estate, no heirs. Only these accounts (in Florida). I live in Michigan. Am I liable for his medical bills? Do I have to use the joint account money and pay his bills? These are above and beyond insurance/medicare.

Asked on 10/21/13, 9:51 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

1. No.

2. That depends on whose $ it was. If he made the deposits, you should be paying off his bills.

Read more
Answered on 10/21/13, 11:05 am
Joseph Justice The Justice Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, you are not responsible for his bills. If the account was jointly held, then the money in the account became yours at the time he passed.

Read more
Answered on 10/21/13, 2:29 pm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

As long as he is the only one on the promissory note to pay the bills, you are not responsible for paying the bill. Creditors would need to collect through his estate through the probate process. If there is no probate simply let them know that.

Read more
Answered on 10/21/13, 5:02 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Florida


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now