Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Georgia

Can a landlord go up on the rent 1 month after I have signed a 1 year lease? I moved into the apartment September 1. I signed a 1 year lease. In the middle of October I got a notice stating that November 1 the rent will increase $15 for operating expenses of the property. Can this be done in the middle of my lease term?

Asked on 10/22/10, 3:37 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

We don't know what your lease says about the rate or changes, and you did not bother to tell us.

Read more
Answered on 10/27/10, 3:41 pm
Ralph Villani VILLANI LAW FIRM
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Short answer, No - long answer - Not enough info, maybe Yes!!

Read more
Answered on 10/27/10, 3:45 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now