Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Georgia

Check garnishments

I was in the military and had loan payments and such being garnished out my checks. After the fact of filing my bankruptcy the military took 3 months to stop the payments to those creditors covered in the bankrputcy. Ever since they have recieved the money they have refused to return the money. After talking to my lawyer for the thousandth time she finally decided to tell me I wasn't going to get it back. I was told that the monies owed was to be paid back as soon as they recieved it. Is that right? Or did I just get a crappy lawyer?

Asked on 8/12/03, 11:00 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Check garnishments

Without doing some research, I cannot be certain regarding your rights to the money. I think it might be worth filing a motion to hold either the creditors or your military paymaster in contempt of court for violating the automatic stay.

Read more
8/12/03, 11:14 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now