Legal Question in Business Law in Georgia

If an employee uses a company credit card without approval, how long does the employer have to press chargers?

Asked on 3/31/10, 7:08 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Kendall Carter The Law Offices of Kendall W. Carter, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

"Pressing charges" is generally a phrase used in connection with criminal matters. In the case of criminal matters, the pursuit of a case against the employee is solely within the discretion of the State; i.e. the police and District Attorney.

On the other hand, there are several civil causes of action which your company may have against this employee to recover the value of the charges she made. The real question is whether the employee will ever be able to satisfy a judgment against her.

Please contact my office directly for a consultation on this matter. It sounds like you will need counsel.

Read more
4/05/10, 7:41 am
Charles W. Field Charles W. Field, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Within 4 years.

Read more
4/06/10, 1:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now