Legal Question in Consumer Law in Georgia

if you accept payment for services without a contract and the payee cancels do you have to pay it back. Example- Wedding planner was paid $700 for a "day of" wedding service. a week before the wedding she cancels. Can you keep your her payment without a contract

Asked on 5/30/13, 11:51 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you as a wedding planner is taking payments without contracts (drawn up by a lawyer), you are going to quickly go bankrupt, as almost all brides will refuse to hire someone so unprofessional as to not have a contract. Frankly, that's unheard of. This is exactly the type reason contracts are used. In this case you have two options: (1) repay the money or (2) probably get sued, have to hire a lawyer that wil cost more than $700, and spend lots of unpaid time in court. nd before going back into business, spend the proper money to have a lawyer draw proper contracts.

Read more
5/30/13, 2:34 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now