Legal Question in Consumer Law in Georgia

A salesman came to my house to test my water after the test he convinced me to purchase a water filtration system. After a week I decided that I couldn’t afford it and I could not tell a difference in the water. The financing had not been approved yet so when the finance company called for me with the financing agreement the final price with financing was 1500 dollars more than I agreed to pay. I declined the financing and told the company to come get the system. The company refused to come and get the system and threatened to sue me and put a lien on my house. Is that possible because I did tell them they could come and get the system?

Asked on 8/20/13, 9:09 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Meet with a lawyer IMMEDIATELY. No one can answer you without seeing the contract. You probably owe the money but you need someone to look for sure. If you have a hole it may be time sensitive, and you may have waited too long already. But make sure you see a lawyer IN THE MORNING.

Read more
Answered on 8/20/13, 9:19 pm
Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

As stated, you failed to tell us the most important information - the terms of the contract you signed.

Read more
Answered on 8/21/13, 3:56 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Georgia


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88693 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now