Legal Question in Criminal Law in Georgia

civil or criminal

Are stalking, harrassment, and disorderly conduct (profanity to minors) considered criminal charges or must they be filed as civil complaints/charges?

Asked on 6/02/07, 8:34 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scot Sikes Law Offices of Scot Sikes
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: civil or criminal

Each of the offenses you cite ARE criminal in nature. If you experience any of these, you should strongly consider calling the police and filing a criminal complaint. On the other hand, you also have a right (on the civil side) to pursue a peace warrant or a restraining order to try to keep this person from victimizing you further.

Read more
6/03/07, 7:41 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now