Legal Question in Criminal Law in Georgia

Can the DA use prior arrests as evidence against me? I have never been convicted of any charges in the past, but the DA says those past arrests prove that I'm guilty, on my current charge.

Asked on 4/20/13, 8:08 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You're talking to the DA without a lawyer? There is probably nothing else that you could do that is more likely to land you in prison than that misstep. A case involving prior acts is complex, and you need a very skilled lawyer and needed to have hired him a long time ago.

Read more
Answered on 4/20/13, 8:17 pm
Lawrence Lewis Lawrence Lewis, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The DA cannot use prior arrests in his case in chief, but may be able to use prior arrests in rebuttal, especially IF you take the stand and open the door. See website for info on retaining the right attorney: http://www.lawrencelewispc.com/pages.php?go=pinfo&PID=38

Good luck

Read more
Answered on 4/23/13, 9:43 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now