Legal Question in Criminal Law in Georgia

I am being investigated and possibly prosecuted. The deal is that the beginning of last year, me and my friend at Camp Lejeune, NC worked it out for him to "steal" my dirtbike and i report it to the insurance company and get it paid off. Now NCIS came to my work yesterday and told my employer what happened, and interviewed me and I told him everything that happened. Now I dont know what to do. Im waiting to find out if the government is going to prosecute me or not. Im also trying to find out if the insurance company will take a pay off and be done with them so they wont persue anything. Please help if possible.

Asked on 5/12/10, 12:33 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You appear to have committed both state and federal felonies. You may spend time in jail. Get a very good criminal attorney. Your statement to police without a lawyer was a huge mistake. Don't repeat it.

Read more
Answered on 5/18/10, 9:33 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now