Legal Question in DUI Law in Georgia

if your court documents say you are charged with DUI alcohol, and you passed the breath test and did not have a blood test, what are the chances of conviction if the officers decide to charge you with dui of some other substance?

Asked on 10/25/13, 12:45 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

S. Carlton Rouse Rouse & Co., LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You asked an interesting question, one that to some degree shows the complexity related to DUI/DWI prosecutions. Firstly, you need to know that alcohol is not the only substance that can for the basis for impairment. Also, breath and blood tests are not the only means to show a driver's incapacity, for example, and officer might use field sobriety tests and/or the horizontal gaze nystagmus test to determine whether or not a driver is impaired / drunk.

You should contact a local lawyer in your area for representation or at least a brief consultation. There are time sensitive filings associated with DUI / DWI cases, failing to appreciate the importance of the filings could lead to the loss of your privilege to drive. If you have additional questions or concerns, you can find more information about my firm at:

http://www.rousecolaw.com

Best of luck to you,

Read more
10/26/13, 5:10 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now