Legal Question in DUI Law in Georgia

Employment Application

I am unclear on how I am suppose to reply to an employment application question ''Have you ever been convicted of an offense against the law other than a minor traffic violation?''. In 1990 I pleaded Nolo contendere on a DUI charge. I received a fine but did not receive points on my license and did not receive any other penalties. The last time I checked (8 years ago) this showed on my driving record as a DUI and also said Nolo next to it. What does this mean and how should I respond on employment applications? Also, is there anyway to get this removed off of my record? Thanks for the help.

Asked on 9/01/03, 9:55 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Nickolas Chilivis Chilivis, Traylor & Lyon, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Employment Application

You will probably need to disclose this on your application. Pleaing nolo is basically pleaing guilty without admitting guilt, and as far as DUI law is concerned, a nolo plea acts as a conviction.

There is a way to get this DUI expunged from your record. There are certain procedural steps that you will have to take to do so, and expungment is not guaranteed.

Read more
Answered on 9/01/03, 10:15 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now