Legal Question in DUI Law in Georgia

Probation Termination

I have 4 months remaining on a 12 month probation for DUI. I have completed all community service, DUI school and paid all fines and fees. I was placed on unsupervised probation on January 28, 2002. I am currently trying to enlist into the military and have received a waiver for the DUI. When I asked my probation officer if I could get a release on the probation to enlist, he told me that it was state law I had to serve my full 12 months and there was nothing he could do. Is this correct, or is there another course I can follow? Is there anything I can do to fascilitate the termination process?

Asked on 4/15/03, 3:07 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dan Conaway Conaway&Strickler, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Probation Termination

You can generally terminate probation, but NOT for a DUI. I am sorry to be the bearer of bad news. Please contact us should you have any other questions.

Dan Conaway

Read more
Answered on 4/15/03, 3:15 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now