Legal Question in Family Law in Georgia

What age does a child have to be to decide which parent they want to live with

Asked on 9/08/13, 6:26 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In Georgia: 18. Children cannot decide before that age.

Note that a 14 year old can, IF a parent files a custody case, express a preference in that case. The law says the judge must consider the preference, and is to abide by it UNLESS he/she deems it not in the child's interest. Note that even if the judge does follow it, a judge can somewhat thwart the decision by how visitation is allocated.

Read more
Answered on 9/08/13, 7:54 pm
Tahira Piraino Tahira P. Piraino
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A child 11 - 13 can express their wishes and the Judge can take it into consideration. I child of 14 can elect to live with a parent and it is considered a change of circumstances for the elected parent to file for a change of custody. The Judge takes into consideration the election of the 14 year old but still makes the decision based on the best interest of the child.

Read more
Answered on 9/08/13, 8:05 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now