Legal Question in Family Law in Georgia

children before divorce

what do i do when my husband takes our kids away before divorce?

can i get a restraining order?

Asked on 8/28/08, 11:31 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Charles W. Field Charles W. Field, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: children before divorce

Consult with a local attorney. Until an order is entered requiring him to return the children, each parent has equal rights to do whatever they want.

Read more
8/29/08, 9:04 am
Harold Holcombe Harold D. Holcombe, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: children before divorce

You both have equal rights as parents until you get some kind of order. There are many things that will determine who gets custody of the children, you need to speak to a family law attorney.

Read more
8/28/08, 11:53 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now