Legal Question in Family Law in Georgia

If I drop a domestic violence charge against someone and he plead not guilty will the charge be off his record?

Asked on 4/11/13, 5:17 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You don't have the ability to drop charges. The prosecutor, as they do when victims choose to let an abuser off, will proceed with charges so that people who need to be in jail go to jail. They also do it for the protection of the victims, as they know shelters and cemeteries (and daily newspapers) are full of victims who decided to try to get the charges dropped and giver permission for the abuser to keep doing it without fear of consequences.

Read more
4/11/13, 5:21 am
Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can't drop the charges. The state is prosecuting him, and it will alarm most prosecutors that tyou have made such a gfooklish and dangerous request, as that tends to show he has pressured a witness (you) and that yiou are in serious danger. Please get counseling to find out why you are encouraging him to repeat his abuse, and please follow through on prosecution. Good luck.

Read more
4/11/13, 5:27 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now