Legal Question in Family Law in Georgia

Long story short: I'd like to move out of state with my child but according to his fathers friends..I cannot do such a thing. The father is on the birth certificate and has signed the paternity acknowledgement...no other things have been worked out legally. He does not pay child support and rarely comes to see his son. We are unwed and don't want to get back together. My questions are;

- What are his rights and what are mine?

- Can I move out of state with my son? Or travel out of state?

- Is my son legitimized since he signed the paternity acknowledgement?

Asked on 5/13/10, 6:34 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I can't answer the last question as you haven't shown me the form.

As for your rights, moving to another state is complex. You may be able to do it, and he may be able to force you into Georgia's courts. You should not be discussing this with his friends and should be seeing a lawyer as to when and if you need to get court orders.

Read more
Answered on 5/18/10, 6:22 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now