Legal Question in Family Law in Georgia

What does a mother of three do when the spouse leaves the state in which the temporary custody/support order was issued, (which is a breach of contract) but has no family or financial means to hire an attorney to complete the divorce process?

Asked on 11/17/10, 12:29 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Either you find money to hire counsel, call legal aid, or study enough to proceed pro se (I don't recommend the last choice but several counties have some helpful information on their websites, including Fulton, Cobb, Clayton, Dekalb, and Douglas).

Read more
11/22/10, 6:55 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now