Legal Question in Family Law in Georgia

EX Parte Relief

I have a form ''Domestic Relations CAse Filing Information Form''. For a Divorce. It has a section that has Family Violence on it. What does EX Parte Relief mean?

I would really appreciate any help with this. I would like to to also know will he have to sign it if I have proof of family violence.

Asked on 3/04/04, 11:02 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles W. Field Charles W. Field, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: EX Parte Relief

"Ex Parte" simply means that one party has gone to the judge without letting the other side know of his/her actions. "Ex parte" actions are frowned upon. You state: "I would like to to also know will he have to sign it if I have proof of family violence." I have no idea how to answer this question. You should consult with a local attorney who can review the whole situation.

Read more
Answered on 3/14/04, 6:25 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now