Legal Question in Family Law in Georgia

Can a pregnant 17 year old move out of her custodial parents house without consent?

Asked on 9/19/13, 2:18 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, absent a court order of emanicipation, which is very rare.

Read more
9/19/13, 3:11 pm
Tahira Piraino Tahira P. Piraino
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You are not legally an adult until you are 18. If you did go through the legal mechanism to emancipate yourself, by the time it got through the Court system, you would probably be 18.

Read more
9/20/13, 5:11 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now