Legal Question in Family Law in Georgia

What do u do when ex spouse is living at my house for three years and now stops paying mortgage. Divorce papers say she has exclusive use that's it about marital homeplace. Mortgage and deed is in my name.

The divorce paperwork never said who pays for the mortgage. Also she had been paying on the mortgage for three years already though. She just now stopped cause she wants to save money and buy another house. Do I have the right to evict her? When she signed over the deed to me last year? Like I said before there is nothing in the divorce papers that state she gets the house. Just that she has exclusive rights to the house. But her signing the deed over to me last year, she just gave up those rights?

Asked on 9/16/13, 7:53 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Tahira Piraino Tahira P. Piraino
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

All of these issues should have been dealt with in the divorce agreement. I suggest you speak to a family law attorney who will need to review your agreement and then provide the advice you need. It sounds as if you may not have had an attorney in the divorce. Don't make that mistake again.

Read more
9/16/13, 1:01 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now