Legal Question in Family Law in Georgia

I had some questions about getting an Annulment. If I do want to get a marriage annulled what do I need to do and how hard is it to get it annulled. After I do get it annulled do I have to show it on my taxes and can people find out. I am in Georgia. I am a soldier and a college student who is 20

Asked on 1/31/12, 12:05 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Annulments are very rare. They can only happen when your marriage was illegal at the time it took place, and, even if that is the case, cannot be done if a child is involved.

So if you married someone under age, or already married to someone else, or there is actual fraud, you'd qualify. Even if you qualify, annulments are more complex than divorces. So odds are, you will actually be doing a divorce.

Annulments and divorces can affect taxes. They also are public records, and almost anyone can research them and find out.

Your step one is to see a lawyer.

Read more
1/31/12, 12:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now