Legal Question in Medical Leave in Georgia

The girlfriend of the couple who currently lives with us called the cops during an argument my wife and I had. I was immediately arrested despite my wife begging to not have me arrested. I was charged with battery and criminal trespass. The roommate told the officer that I had my wife in a choke hold, which I definitely did not. My wife wrote a long statement to be added to the case describing in detail the whole story. Even the roommate wrote a statement saying that she was misunderstood. One, will she be made to testify in Court? Two, we currently have a no contact order and we have a bond amendment hearing Friday morning, how will that go? I am also currently on terminal leave separating from the air force due to medical problems, and we have to get things done together.

Asked on 10/11/12, 2:16 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You posted in the wrong category so you won't get many answers. You have a criminal issue, and you need a criminal lawyer. Trying your case on the internet, or having us guess what will happen (even an educated guess from a lawyer) will do you no good when you go to court. You are not only risking jail, you are likely risking your career so if those things are not important, you can go without a lawyer. In addition, if you did abuse your wife (and you were arrested for a reason), should respect her and get into counseling immediately. If she was writing this question, lawyers generally tell her to pack and get out immediately, get to a shelter or family member, get counseling, and make sure she cooperates with prosecutors. Every battered woman has a story about how they tried to get the charges dropped the first times. All that does it give permission to do it again.

Read more
10/11/12, 3:17 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Medical Leave Act questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8806 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Medical Leave Act Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now