Legal Question in Medical Leave in Georgia

I HAVE RETURNED FROM knee SURGERY and I was out six weeks and NOW I NEED A SURGERY FOR A TORN ROTATOR CUP which will take 10-12 weeks of recovery that is more than 12 weeks for my job to be secured is this correct? Are they a waiting period for 1 year before I can claim F.M.L.A. AGAIN FOR THE ROTATOR SURGERY?

Asked on 12/25/12, 1:47 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Gregory Fidlon Law Offices of Gregory R. Fidlon, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The FMLA permits up to 12 weeks of job protected leave for covered conditions in any 12-month period. For example, if the employee took FMLA leave from 11/1 - 12/13/12, the employee has used 6 weeks and has an additional 6 weeks of FMLA leave remaining until 12/13/13, at which point the employee will have another 12 weeks of FMLA leave available.

Read more
12/25/12, 3:05 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Medical Leave Act questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8806 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Medical Leave Act Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now