Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Georgia

Grace Period???

The attorney I hired to respond to a lawsuit filed against me in Cobb County State court informed me today that he wont be able to file a response by the due date which is just a couple days away.

He says he "needs a couple of extra days" to enter a proper response to the lawsuit and insists there is a 2-wk grace period for filing even after the 30 days has passed. he offered to pay the additional court cost.

I just want to make sure this is accurate. I default judgement would be devastating to me financially.

My 30 days is up on Aug 6th!

Is there a 2-week grace period!

Asked on 8/02/13, 3:50 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Sort of. You are in default after 30 days. A default can be reopened for the next 15 days by filing an answer and paying court costs.

Frankly, unless you waited until today to hire the lawyer, it doesn't take long to file an answer and an answer can be amended, so it's inexcusable that the lawyer can't do an answer in time. Sit on him to make sure he keeps his promise and consider replacing a lawyer that cannot meet deadlines.

Read more
8/02/13, 4:39 pm
Robert Thompson J. Robert Thompson Attorney
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Amen!

Read more
8/03/13, 10:55 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now