Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Georgia

I signed a lease to rent a house for two years. I have been paying the rent for the past 7 months. I can no longer pay the rent due to pay cuts and layoffs in my househould. Can the landlord sue me for the remainder of the lease if I have to move out?

Asked on 5/12/10, 1:20 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Paula McGill Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Is there an early termination clause in the lease. If so, after proper notice, you may be liable for one or two months. Otherwise, if there isn't any other clause relating to layoffs and pay cuts that would relieve you from the terms of the lease, he can sue you for the remainder of the lease.

Read more
5/18/10, 3:28 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8788 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now