Legal Question in Intellectual Property in Georgia

I was recently sued for infringing patent. There were no warning emails, letters sent to me. Apparently, five other companies have been sued for the same. Looks like a patent troll. With the help of an attorney, I was able to reach out to the plaintiff to discuss a settlement. After months of going back and forth, not settlement was reached. The plaintiff demanded more than I could afford. With no settlement reached, the plaintiff has placed a joint discovery, which is due in 20 days. My attorney had advised me to take the technology out of my website, which I did. He also advised me hire the services of a patent company to research the claims, which I did. The results indicate that the patent is invalid. In reality, I do not want to fight this further due to the limited resources I have. A trial date has already been placed. My question is what I should expect moving forward? From the financial point of view, I might have not further option, but to represent self. How do I need to prepare for this case?

Asked on 10/05/12, 4:08 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I am perplexed why you are asking here. Patent law is very technical and fact dependent. You have a lawyer that knows your case and he is far better able to answer you than anyone here, as we would be making wild guesses without information.

Representing yourself in a patent case is about as dangerous as doing your own surgery. If you lose, the damages can be enormous. Saving money on legal counsel is simply NOT an option with IP law.

Read more
Answered on 10/05/12, 4:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Intellectual Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now