Legal Question in Employment Law in Georgia

i was fired from delta after 14 years because the individual registered on my flight companion pass acted in a manner unacceptable to the guidelines set for non-revenue travel. i was not present when the incident occurred, and had no prior incidents of similar or other nature during my 14 years with the company. upon applying for unemployment compensation, i was denied for allegedly failing to follow company policy. i have filed an appeal based on the grounds that i did not directly violate any rule, nor did i have any prior knowledge of my companions intent to do so. i could understand if his actions had resulted in the termination of my flight benefits, but feel that being terminated on these grounds was beyond harsh given my history with the company. also, i feel that i was fired for circumstances that resulted through no direct action of my own, and hence that i should be entitled to unemployment compensation. what advice can you give me in presenting this argument at my appeal?

Asked on 12/04/12, 7:10 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Gregory Fidlon Law Offices of Gregory R. Fidlon, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If the employer cannot prove that the employee violated a known work rule or policy intentionally or with "conscious disregard" for the rule/policy, the employee should be able to prevail on the appeal. You are entitled to have an attorney represent you at the appeal hearing if you choose to retain one. I would be happy to discuss this with you further if you would like to contact me. My contact information is provided in the link below.

Read more
Answered on 12/05/12, 1:20 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now