Legal Question in Employment Law in Georgia

forced to clock out but still work

My boyfriend works for a chain of restaurants and keeps getting ''clocked'' out but is forced to still continue to work until the work is finished. Apparently they have time quotas they can't go over. Additionally, he is not provided adequate breaks and was not allowed to eat during a 9 hour shift. He's afraid of being fired if he doesn't do what they say and we really can't afford to lose the pay. What should he do?

Asked on 3/06/05, 11:31 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Patricia Chandler Law Offices of Patricia A. Chandler
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: forced to clock out but still work

Your boyfriend's employer may be in violation of the Fair Labor Standards Act ("FLSA"). However, I would need further details to give you an opinion. Feel free to contact my office.

Read more
3/07/05, 4:14 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now