Legal Question in Employment Law in Georgia

I signed a non-compete agreement with my current employer. I received a offer from a company that carries the same type of products. I work in shipping and receiving and have no buisness contacts with my current employer. Every one from the bottom to the top signed this agreement. It states I cant be employeed by any competing company for 1 year. How much weight does this and what are possible situations if they decide to pursuit?

Asked on 7/18/13, 7:01 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glenn M. Lyon, Esq. MacGREGOR LYON, LLC, Business Attorneys
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

All answers are in the agreement. It depends on which state law applies and then whether the terms of the non-compete are enforceable. Have a local attorney review it and advise.

Read more
7/18/13, 7:04 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now