Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Georgia

commercial lease. surrender business and moved ofc furniture and power off. However landlord changed the lock and put his personal storage furniture and clothing into my rented office and changed the key. So I cannot open the door that I pay rent on. Is this grounds for termination of lease in Georgia?

Asked on 9/25/13, 7:51 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Glenn M. Lyon, Esq. MacGREGOR LYON, LLC, Business Attorneys
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I'm confused. If you surrendered the property, the lease was already terminated.

Read more
Answered on 9/26/13, 7:21 am
Lori Davis Final Eyez Lease Consultants
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree the post is confusing. It sounds like you let the property "go dark". Still paying rent but you vacated. Check your lease for go dark and vacant language (usually in the use or default sections) and see what the remedies are.

Read more
Answered on 9/27/13, 2:54 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now