Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Georgia

My garage was flood out .all my stuffs is growing mold.should my landlord pay for all my things. I just move in. This house three months ago.

Asked on 10/02/13, 4:49 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You ask us to guess why the garage was flooded or why it is the landlord's fault, so you state no reason for the landlord to be liable. The issue would easily be resolved by getting cheap renters insurance, which every responsible tenant should have.

Read more
Answered on 10/02/13, 4:54 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now