Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Georgia

can a landlord prevent a lawfully married spouse from residing in a property being rented by the other spouse

Asked on 6/24/13, 9:49 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Maybe, depending on the rest of the story you chose not to share. For example, the landlord may require all adults to sign the lease. The landlord no doubt gave you a reason, whether right or wrong - why did you not tell us what it is?

Read more
6/24/13, 9:58 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now