Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Georgia

Went in to unblock kidney and came out with nerve damage to leg

I had cervical cancer, so a hysterectomy was done then radiation was required. Scar tissue from the radiation caused a blockage to my right kidney. I went in to have the blockage removed and came out with nerve damage to my right leg. They don't know if it is permanent or not but I am having extreme pain and difficulties with my leg.

Asked on 5/03/00, 7:40 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Amanda Farahany Barrett & Farahany, LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Went in to unblock kidney and came out with nerve damage to leg

You may have a case, but we would need much more information to know for sure. It is not unusual for patients to come out of surgery with injuries unrelated to the surgery. The medical people often do not give the patient any information as to how the injury happened. To determine how the nerve injury in your leg happened, we would want to know if the nerve that was injured was anywhere near the area of the surgery. Perhaps the doctor accidently damaged it. Another possibility is that the nerve was near a pressure point on your body. Often, patients are injured by the way the hospital staff straps them onto the table. Your type of case is difficult to prove because you were unconscious when the injury happened, but you should not have nerve damage in your leg resulting from abdominal surgery.

Contact my offices to discuss your situation.

Read more
6/20/00, 12:30 pm
Charles W. Field Charles W. Field, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Went in to unblock kidney and came out with nerve damage to leg

You may have a case BUT that is totally dependent upon your being able to find a doctor qualified in the same area of practice as the one who supervised the procedure that caused your problem who is willing to sign an affidavit that the other doctor or others involved in the procedure committed negligence. The insurance companies for doctors who I contact about settlement won't give me the time of day without this affidavit.

Read more
7/03/00, 4:59 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now