Legal Question in Personal Injury in Georgia

assests

I expect to have a judgment against me from an auto accident.

I'm retired.

What assests can the plantiff go against to collect the judgement.

Can he go against a retirement fund.

Can he go against my social security.

Can he go against the home I buying and have some equity in.

Again what assests of mine can they attach.

Asked on 8/06/04, 2:35 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: assests

First of all, that's why you get car insurance. Assuming you have adequate insurance, they defend you and pay. If not, read on.

If it's in Georgia, first of all you can lose your license to drive forever, unless you pay.

Your home, car, bank accounts and personal property can be seized. While your social security cannot, as soon as it hits the bank, it can be seized in the bank. Retirement money will depend on how it is set up.

If the accident is not a DUI or deliberate tort, a bankruptcy may help, although that also may affect assets.

You definitely should already have counsel.

Read more
8/06/04, 3:11 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8806 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now