Legal Question in Personal Injury in Georgia

I was in a car wreck in klawrenceville ga and the driver went to jail for stealing the car when it went to court the investigators said they throwed it out but they only nollee pros it so can i still get settlement out of insurance on the vehicle? he didnt steal it

Asked on 2/23/13, 7:17 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your post makes it sound like you stilll have not retained a lawyer. If you were injured that is absolutely necessary. If the other driver was at fault and had valid insurance, you may have a claima gainst it (and if not you may be able to make a claim under your coverage, if you have full coverage).

Read more
2/23/13, 7:47 pm
Sam Levine Law Office of Sam Levine LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Glen is right.

Read more
2/24/13, 10:53 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now