Legal Question in Personal Injury in Georgia

ow to find out if tort claim lawsuit as been filed in atlanta ga

Asked on 2/22/13, 6:54 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Cl the court clerk or look on the court's website.

Read more
2/22/13, 7:07 am
Paula McGill Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Where in Atlanta, GA. There are three counties that have areas that use Atlanta. Fulton County (contains the City of Atlanta), Dekalb County (certain parts entitled Atlanta), and Cobb County (30339). You would have to call each of the three courts in each county, starting with Fulton County (which is the most likely County). [Magistrate, State, Superior]. Also, if its a federal civil matter, you may just have been sued there (Northern District of Georgia, Atlanta Division).

Read more
2/23/13, 3:38 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8809 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now