Legal Question in Personal Injury in Georgia

civil law suit

My 4 year and another child who is ten years old was fighting. my 4 year old bite the other child, the mom said she will sue? Can she sue me

Asked on 12/05/08, 8:58 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Kenneth L. Shigley Chambers, Aholt & Rickard, LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: civil law suit

Anyone can claim anything in a lawsuit. However, if a suit were filed and you turned it over to your homeowners insurance carrier to defend, I would expect your defense lawyer to file a motion for summary judgment or motion to dismiss on the ground that a child under 13 cannot be held liable as a matter of law.

A suit against you as the parent would have to be based on negligent supervision or negligent entrustment of a dangerous instrumentality, such as weapons, motor vehicles, explosives, etc. I seriously doubt that you had any prior indication that your child would bite the other kid. And baby teeth are not generally considered dangerous instrumentalities.

If filed, this would be a frivolous lawsuit. A lot of little kids go through a biting stage, especially if bigger kids are picking on them.

I assume the parent who is complaining is a first time parent. In raising two kids to adulthood, I learned that occasional trips to the ER for stitches and minor fractures are just part of growing up. If there is not permanent harm, it's not worth getting upset about.

Read more
2/19/09, 12:00 am
Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: civil law suit

Sure. But unless there was any injury, there would likely be no damages. If she did your homeowners insurance might cover you for defense costs.

Read more
12/05/08, 9:36 pm
Charles W. Field Charles W. Field, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: civil law suit

Well, remember that anyone can sue anyone else. Winning is another matter. Consult with a local attorney.

Read more
12/06/08, 7:30 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88099 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now