Legal Question in Personal Injury in Georgia

I fell in a store and injuried my ankle is there a case here?

Asked on 3/11/13, 8:12 am

4 Answers from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Who knows? You chose to not tell us details. Did you trip over your own feet, or in a hidden pool of oil? Did you have to be rushed to the emergency room with a broken ankle, or was your ankle a little red and tender for a day or two? Did the store act negligently with a hidden danger and cause serious injury, or did you just slip and now want a big check? Details matter.

Read more
3/11/13, 8:16 am
Sam Levine Law Office of Sam Levine LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Scott is right. The first issue I look at is: Is there liability? If yes, then, I examine damages. Unless there is liability (the store is legally at fault), you have no case. However, they may still be willing to pay your medical bills. Call Scott or myself. Scott's # is above & my # is (404) 303-8875. Good luck & I hope u feel better.

Sam Levine, Esq.

Read more
3/11/13, 9:00 am
David Burns David H. Burns, P. A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It depends on what caused you to fall. If your fall resulted from negligence on the part of the store's owner/employees, such as leaving a foreign substance on the floor for a significant length of time, then you may have a case. Most slip and fall cases require a significant injury to justify the expense involved. A minor injury that heals quickly is usually not worth a lawsuit. Schedule a free consultation with a local personal injury attorney and give them all the facts in order to get a meaningful answer to your inquiry.

Read more
3/11/13, 10:01 am
Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Maybe. You have to show not just that you were hurt, but what negilgent act the store did to cause the fall. A consultation with a lawyer will be free and will answer that. My number is 404-768-3509.

Read more
3/11/13, 1:23 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now