Legal Question in Personal Injury in Georgia

Statute of Limitations

What is the statute of limitations for an automobile accident, and can it be tried twice. Plaintiff lost to my insurance company and is now sueing me. Accident was 2 years and 6 months ago.

Asked on 11/24/99, 7:35 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Hugh Wood Wood & Meredith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Statute of Limitations

The statute of limitations (s/l) is 2 years. It seems odd that you would be sued again, after the Plaintiff lost in a suit against your ins. co. Assuming that there are no other siginificant facts, you should be able to move to dismiss the claim. Additionally, you may be entitled to OCGA 9-15-14 attorney's fees. Call Dwight Meredith at 404.633.4100 and discuss the matter with him. Reference my email to you. Hugh Wood

Read more
Answered on 11/29/99, 11:18 pm
Charles W. Field Charles W. Field, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Statute of Limitations

The statute of limitaions is two years. It can only be tried twice if (a) the trial court orders a new trial or (b) the Court of Appeals orders the same.

If, as you say, you are now being sued outside the statute of limitations, I would counterclaim like hell against the Plaintiffs and seriously consider a suit against the plaintiff's lawyer.

Read more
Answered on 11/30/99, 12:06 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now