Legal Question in Personal Injury in Georgia

Yesterday 12/6/10. I made a left turn and a pedestrian (not in the crosswalk) attempted to cross in front of me. I slammed on breaks, but I did hit her. She said that she wasn't hurt, but I called 911 anyway. She was not in the process of crossing when I turned, but as I started going down the street, she stepped out to cross in front of me. I told the police that she wasn't in the crosswalk, but I am still waiting for the report. The office indicated that because she was not in the crosswalk, the judge may throw out the case. Please advise if I should get a lawyer anyway. (I am in Georgia) Thanks

Asked on 12/07/10, 7:42 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Phillip M. Cook Cook Legal Services, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Before you start calling lawyers, call and make a claim with your car insurance company. The car insurance company will hire you an attorney to represent you. Don't give any statements or reply to any documents until you have either received an attorney through your insurer or you have obtained one of your own.

Best of luck.******The above is for informational purposes only and does not create an attorney-client privilege.*******

Read more
12/12/10, 7:52 am
Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

What case? You leave us to guess about any cases, charges or tickets. If in doubt, and given the lack of information in your post, see a lawyer.

Read more
12/12/10, 7:53 am
Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Report this to your car insurer in case you get sued.

The cost of such a ticket in most courts is small, so you have to decide if the legal fee is worth it to take a lawyer to traffic court.

Read more
12/12/10, 12:34 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now