Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Georgia

Can landlord keep rent paid if one tenant terminates the lease early and another tenant moves in. example: first tenant pays on 1st of the month and second tenant moves in on the 15th. 75 day notice was given.

Asked on 3/30/13, 3:00 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

What does your lease say? We don't have it.

Read more
3/30/13, 3:02 pm
Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

What does your lease say? The answer is there and you chose to omit that necessary information.

Read more
3/30/13, 5:20 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now