Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Georgia

is it legal in the state of georgia to sell property that has a lien against it with out settling the lien first.

Asked on 7/02/13, 2:12 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The sale of land is not illegal. The question is who would want to buy it? You do not indicate what kind of lien this is, but sale of the land does not get rid of the lien. The new owner would be responsible for the lien and my guess would not be too happy with you if you are the seller. Most buyers do title searches and require any liens to be satisfied on or before closing.

Read more
7/09/13, 9:40 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now