Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Georgia

I stored some furniture in my antique shop for a friend after her mother died. Now she says some of the furniture is missing and wants me to pay for it.

Asked on 12/07/12, 7:43 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Glenn M. Lyon, Esq. MacGREGOR LYON, LLC, Business Attorneys
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

What is your question? If you lost the merchandise, you should pay for it. If not, then don't.

Read more
Answered on 12/07/12, 8:35 am
Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you lost some of her stuff, the answer is pretty obvious. Pay her for what you lost. (And if you didn't lose anything, then you don't owe her anything).

Read more
Answered on 12/07/12, 11:15 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now