Legal Question in Tax Law in Georgia

I was my husband beneficary for 30,000 The bank said I cant sign it over to my daughter that it would have to deposit it in an account in my name and wait for the check to clear be for I could tranfer the money to her The past five years have been finacally hard on my husband and me I have not filed taxes in the past 5 years I was plannning on getting a lawyer to help me do one of those irs settlements for less unsure what I owe but I know its a would eat up the check how can I protect this money

Asked on 5/12/12, 9:44 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It appears as though you are asking us how to fraudulently transfer your assets to someone else (which has nothing to do with tax law, the category you chose). A reputable lawyer is not going to tell you how to commit fraud and get yourself and your daughter in trouble.

Read more
5/13/12, 1:52 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Tax and Taxation Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Tax and Taxation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now