Legal Question in Tax Law in Georgia

Recently applied for a mortgage and found out my husband had a sales tax lien filed against him in Janurary 2009. The bad thing is that the sales tax dates back to 2001. We have only been married nearly 3 years, but in those 3 years we have never received any type of notice or anything that this money was owed. Can they file this lien 8 years after the fact?

Asked on 6/02/12, 5:43 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It appears they did, so the real question is what to do about it now. No one here knows the details of the original debt, though there is virtually always some notice to business owners that there is a tax debt. Have a lawyer or tax accountant go back and review the facts, and start working on a resolution.

Read more
Answered on 6/02/12, 5:59 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Tax and Taxation Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

89033 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Tax and Taxation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now