Legal Question in Traffic Law in Georgia

if the police officer puts the wrong date of offense on the citation, is the citation valid?

Asked on 10/02/13, 8:37 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes (but...). And when you object to it, the officer will likely simply rewrite it and issue a new one, or the solicitor will draft an accusation and try you with that. Get a lawyer to discuss if you have proper effective defenses (or strategies).

Read more
10/02/13, 8:49 pm
Robert Gardner Hicks, Massey & Gardner, LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is still valid, but if this is the kind of case you would want to try, it would be alot of fun to say nothing until the officer is being questioned on the stand. It can make them look foolish and help submarine their credibility.

Read more
10/04/13, 1:50 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now