Legal Question in Workers Comp in Georgia

If you are hurt at work and u ask to see a doctor and the company won't send you and you have to get medical attention on your own do you have a case?

Asked on 6/18/13, 5:49 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Glass Law Offices of David H. Glass, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes. Keep in mind, Employers with less than 3 employees are not required to have workers compensation insurance. If your employer does have workers' comp insurance and refuses to send you to an approved doctor, you should contact a workers compensation attorney. You can call my office for a free consultation.

Read more
6/19/13, 8:01 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8785 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now