Legal Question in Business Law in Illinois

I am essentially an online retailer who would like to contract and outsource a 3rd party call center to process orders on my site via live chat (similar to a call center).

I would like to protect myself from liability should someone on the outsourced contractors team abuse one of my customers credit card information.

What type of insurance would protect me? (I was gravitating to E&O but the description did not seem to resonate). Is there anything else I should do in preparation?

Asked on 8/07/13, 4:18 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Zedrick Braden III Ainsworth & Associates PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hello. Before starting, I strongly suggests you retain an attorney. There are many issues here and for your protection a sit down discussion with an attorney about each one is best.

Read more
Answered on 10/05/13, 10:50 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now