Legal Question in Business Law in Illinois

Financial Billing Terms

Is a vendor under a legal obligation to notify a customer in writing of a change in billing terms? (e.g. a change from paper bills to electronic billing).

Asked on 2/13/09, 8:04 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Burton Padove Indiana and Illinois Lawyer, Burton A. Padove
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Financial Billing Terms

This is not really a change in billing terms. There is no legal obligation to do so. However, from a practical standpoint, the vendor would want to do so, if for no other reason than to confirm that there is an electronic address for receipt of the bill.

Read more
2/14/09, 9:29 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8788 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now