Legal Question in Consumer Law in Illinois

can I work as an independent paralegal in the state of Illinois?

Asked on 4/29/13, 7:07 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Thomas Moens Moens Law Offices, Chartered
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Depends on what you mean by "independent paralegal." If you plan on preparing, selecting, or completing legal documents or providing legal advice to individuals, you should know from your training the answer is an absolute and unequivocal no. If you are wanting to provide services to attorneys as an independent contractor, depending on what you are doing and for whom, that may be acceptable.

Read more
4/29/13, 7:29 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now